South Dakota Primary Election Results - KOTA Territory News

South Dakota Primary Election Results

Posted:

United States Senator - South Dakota GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Mike Rounds    41,372    56%
     Larry Rhoden    13,591    18%
     Stace Nelson    13,178    18%
     Dr. Annette Bosworth    4,282    6%
     Jason Ravnsborg    2,066    3%


South Dakota Governor GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Dennis M. Daugaard    60,010    81%
      Lora Hubbel    14,194    19%


South Dakota Governor Democratic Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Susan Wismer    15,308    55%
      Joe Lowe    12,282    45%


State Representative District 28A Democratic Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Dean Schrempp (Inc.)    377    65%
     Thomas J. Van Norman    206    35%


State Representative District 28B GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    J. Sam Marty    746    45%
     Calvin Geis    587    35%
     Ron Slaba    342    20%


State Senator District 29 GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Gary L. Cammack    2,086    65%
     LeRoy Kindler    588    18%
     Susan M. Cheshier    523    16%


State Representatives District 29 GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Dean Wink (Inc.)    1,607    30%
>    Thomas J. Brunner    1,186    22%
     Wanda Blair    1,105    21%
     Terri Jorgenson    843    16%
     Tammy Basel    649    12%


State Representatives District 30 GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Lance Russell (Inc.)    2,419    37%
>    Mike Verchio (Inc.)    2,157    33%
     Julie Frye-Mueller    2,017    31%


State Senator District 33 Democratic Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Robin A. Page    346    54%
      Haven Stuck    297    46%


State Senator District 33 GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Phil Jensen (Inc.)    1,234    51%
      David Johnson    1,204    49%


State Representatives District 33 GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Scott W. Craig (Inc.)    1,562    42%
>    Jacqueline Sly (Inc.)    1,204    33%
     Rip Ryness    926    25%


State Representatives District 35 GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Lynne DiSanto    860    41%
>    Blaine Chip Campbell (Inc.)    650    31%
     Nancy J. Trautman    596    28%


State Senator District 35 GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Terri Haverly    803    65%
     Larry D. Baker    440    35%


Rapid City City Council Ward 1
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Ron Weifenbach    1,187    66%
     Vince Vidal    599    34%


Rapid City City Council Ward 2
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Steve Laurenti (Inc.)    423    51%
     Tim R Rose    211    26%
     Richard Towne    188    23%


Rapid City City Council Ward 4
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Amanda Scott (Inc.)    636    52%
     Rick E Askvig    592    48%


Rapid City City Council Ward 5
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Darla Drew    1,158    52%
     Ron Sasso    1,050    48%


Pennington Co. Commissioner District 1 GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    George W Ferebee    1,558    56%
     Ken Davis (Inc.)    1,222    44%


Pennington Co. Commissioner District 3 GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Deb Hadcock    1,187    71%
     Edward M Randazzo    487    29%


Hot Springs Mayor
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Cindy Donnell    439    43%
     David J Burris    303    30%
     Jim Sword    280    27%


Hot Springs City Council Ward 1
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Georgia M. Holmes (Inc.)    117    45%
     Ray R Ecoffey    85    32%
     Christopher G. Pannill    60    23%


Meade School District 46-1 School Board
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
     Courtney J. Mack (Inc.)    1,741    27%

     Joseph C. Urbaniak    1,678    26%
     Dennis W. Chowen (Inc.)    1,596    24%
     Juanita Harrington (Inc.)    1,508    23%


Custer School District School Board
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Tanya Olson (Inc.)    916    21%
>    Robert Morgan Jr.    817    19%
>    Daniel Sedlacek    722    16%
     Denny McConnell (Inc.)    716    16%
     Robert Parsons    615    14%
     Peter Thorp    409    9%
     Fred A Netz    210    5%


Newell School District School Board
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Todd Youngberg    299    23%
>    Leanne Wells (Inc.)    285    22%
>    Misty Wilbur    263    20%
     Connie Humble    203    15%
     Matt Rolph    151    11%
     Lori Deighton    114    9%


Pennington Co. Auditor GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Julie A Pearson (Inc.)    6,367    69%
     John Roberts    2,916    31%


Pennington Co. Register of Deeds GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Donna Mayer (Inc.)    6,598    69%
     Jordan Mason    2,933    31%


Meade County Auditor GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Lisa Schieffer (Inc.)    2,408    77%
     Tracy Kaltvedt    719    23%


Meade County Register of Deeds GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Lana (Speed) Anderson    1,943    63%
     Rhea (Birkeland) Crane    1,130    37%


Custer County Auditor GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Nancy J Christensen (Inc.)    872    62%
     Charita Brunner    540    38%


Harding County Register of Deeds GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Sue P Litzel (Inc.)    351    83%
     Lila Teigen    72    17%


Lawrence County Sheriff
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Brian C. Dean    1,896    70%
     Anthony (Tony) Bradley    816    30%


Meade County Sheriff
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Ron Merwin (Inc.)    2,185    64%
     Branden Bestgen    1,219    36%


Custer County Sheriff
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Rick Wheeler (Inc.)    969    60%
     Seth Thompson    392    24%
     Joseph W. Bawdon    244    15%


Fall River County Sheriff
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Robert J Evans    534    40%
     W. Scott Davis    507    38%
     Rich Mraz (Inc.)    304    23%


Jackson County Sheriff
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Raymond Clements Jr. (Inc.)    339    79%
     Shawn K Fox    92    21%


Butte County Commissioner GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Kim C Richards    147    28%
     Steve Smeenk (Inc.)    96    18%
     John Perry    77    15%
     Frank Walton    75    14%
     Clint Pitts    54    10%
     David E Schneider    43    8%
     Debbie Fernen (Inc.)    30    6%


Custer Co. Commissioner At Large GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Philip R Lampert (Inc.)    1,167    32%
>    Jim Lintz (Inc.)    1,099    30%
>    Travis L Bies (Inc.)    843    23%
     Wally Steele    586    16%


Fall River County Commissioner At Large
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Joe A. Falkenburg (Inc.)    733    31%
>    Deborah K Russell (Inc.)    563    24%
     Paul Nabholz    546    23%
     Thomas A. Schnose    505    22%


Harding County Commissioner Democratic Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Matthew K DeBow (Inc.)    30    77%
     Clark Blake    9    23%


Harding County Commissioner GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
     William (Bill) H Clarkson    56    51%
     Robert W Johnson (Inc.)    54    49%


Jackson County Commissioner GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Kenneth Graupmann    93    65%
     James A Stilwell (Inc.)    50    35%


Haakon County Auditor GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Carla N Smith    346    74%
     Jennifer L Neville    121    26%


Perkins County Commissioner GOP Primary
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>    Rusty Foster (Inc.)    79    67%
     Chuck Anderson    39    33%


Powered by WorldNow

518 St. Joseph St.
Rapid City, SD 57701

Telephone: 605.342.2000
Fax: 605.342.7305

Couldn't find what you were looking for?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - WorldNow and KOTA. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.